Data protection policy

 

1. About us?

 

NORTH GROUP Facility Services

Cleaning – Maintenance – Disinfection – Gardening

 

Mission

To guarantee a high level of quality in the cleaning services, with particular emphasis on staff selection methods, continuous training, ongoing communication and constant monitoring of work sites.

 

Contact

NORTH GROUP Facility Services

Avenue du Commerce, 32 1420 Braine-l’Alleud, Belgique

 

02 732 47 44

info@northgroup.be

BE 0695.776.941

 

NORTH GROUP Facility Services is committed to complying with the legislation in force in Belgium and Europe and takes all necessary steps to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful use of your personal data. We therefore use appropriate procedures and systems to ensure that only persons authorised to do so can access your data. We also wish to point out that such persons are bound by a duty of confidentiality under the terms of their employment.

 

2. Why do we process your personal data?

 

2.1. Data dissemination and gathering and processing of files

2.1.1 Response to questions via the contact form

 

Lawful obligation

 

We process such personal data in order to ensure the security (of the information) and the smooth functioning of our organisation.

 

Which personal data? How did you obtain the data? How long for? With whom are the data shared?
Identity data, contact details and data relating to the question, the information or the order Directly from the person(s) concerned OR  indirectly from one or more other person(s) 3 years after the last contact Subcontractors who look after our IT infrastructure

 

Indirectly from one or more other person(s): in some cases we receive a request relating to a different person and this means that we may have available personal data concerning one or more other person(s).

 

2.1.2. Processing of an order

 

Lawful obligation

 

We process such personal data in order to ensure the security (of the information) and the smooth functioning of our organisation.

 

Which personal data? How did you obtain the data? How long for? With whom are the data shared?
Identity data, contact details and data relating to the question, the information or the order Directly from the person(s) concerned OR  indirectly from one or more other person(s) 3 years after the last contact Subcontractors who look after our IT infrastructure

 

Indirectly from one or more other person(s): in some cases we receive a request relating to a different person and this means that we may have available personal data concerning one or more other person(s).

 

2.1.3. Exercise of the rights of the persons concerned with respect to processing carried out by NORTH GROUP Facility Services

 

Lawful obligation

 

We process such personal data because we need them to carry out tasks defined as by law.

 

Which personal data? How did you obtain the data? How long for? With whom are the data shared?
Identity data, contact details and data relating to the question, the information or the order Directly from the person concerned 1 year after closing of the file Subcontractors who look after our IT infrastructure

 

2.2. Management of the organisation

 

2.2.1. Website

 

When you visit our website, we process certain personal data such as IP addresses and cookies in order to ensure the proper functioning and security of our website.

The processing of personal data obtained in this way is based on a legitimate interest relating to the security and proper functioning of our website and on your consent with respect to the analysis of use of our website. Except in the case of necessary cookies, we always ask for your consent. The cookies used on our website are listed below.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file which can be stored on your computer when you visit websites. Information, such as your selected language for a website, is recorded in a text file. When you revisit the website subsequently, this cookie is sent back to the site in question. The website thus recognises your browser and can, for example, recall your language selection.

Cookies generally also have an expiry date. For example, some cookies (known as session cookies) are deleted when you close your browser, while others (called permanent cookies) are retained longer on your computer, sometimes even until you delete them manually.

 

Why do we use cookies?

NORTH GROUP Facility Services, the operator of this website, uses three types of cookies on www.northgroup.be  :

  • essential cookies;
  • functional cookies;
  • analytics cookies.

 

In order to manage the content of its website, NORTH GROUP Facility Services places essential and functional cookies. These cookies are necessary for this website to function properly. It is not possible to reject these cookies if you wish to visit our website.

 

In addition NORTH GROUP Facility Services also uses “Google Analytics” for analytical purposes. This analysis tool installs cookies which we use to quantify visits to the website (traffic). This enables us in particular to know how many times a specific page has been read. We use this information purely to improve our website content or as the basis for a new campaign on a subject arousing a lot of interest. Use of such cookies for analytical purposes is subject to your prior consent. These cookies will, therefore, only be installed on your device once your consent has been given.

 

List of the analytics cookies

 

You can reject the following cookies if you wish to browse our website.

 

Name Expiration time Objective
ga = Google Universal Analytics 2 years To distinguish individual users by assigning a randomly generated number as client identifier
_gat = Google Universal Analytics 1 minute

 

To reduce the number of requests
_gid = Google Universal Analytics 24 hours To store and update a unique value for each page visited

 

 

How do I find out which cookies are installed on my device and how do I delete them?

 

If you want to find out which cookies are installed on your device or if you want to delete them, you can use a facility on your browser. You can find more information on how to proceed via the following links.

 

Firefox Chrome Safari Internet Explorer
Firefox Chrome Safari Internet Explorer
Firefox (mobile) Chrome (mobile) Safari (mobile) Microsoft Edge

 

If you use a different browser, check whether the procedure for your browser is included on the website www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

 

2.2.2. External links

 

The NORTH GROUP Facility Services website refers to external links for the documentation of certain information. It is up to the user whether to open these links. However, we advise consulting the privacy policy and cookie policy of the website in question.

 

2.2.3. Newsletter

 

Consent
We process such personal data in order to ensure the security (of the information) and the smooth functioning of our organisation.

 

Which personal data? How did you obtain the data? How long for? With whom are the data shared?
Identity data and contact details Directly from the person concerned Until the withdrawal of consent Subcontractors who look after our IT infrastructure

 

Provided that you have explicitly given your prior consent, we are permitted to send you newsletters by email. However, if you no longer wish to receive our newsletter, you can unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe option available in the newsletter.

 

3. What are your rights and how can you exercise them

 

If you have a complaint, a question or a problem with the way in which we are using your personal data, please contact us.

 

NORTH GROUP Facility Services
Avenue du Commerce, 32 1420 Braine-l’Alleud, Belgique

info@northgroup.be

If you contact us in order to exercise your rights, we will respond within 1 month. Exceptionally, this period may be extended (up to a maximum of 3 months) but we will give you the reason for this within 1 month. Whether or not your rights can be exercised depends on the processing and the legal basis.

Please always express clearly which right you wish to exercise and how you wish to receive the information (e.g. by email, by letter, verbally, etc.). Please note that in some cases we will need additional information. We want to be sure that we are assisting the right person.

 

3.1. Right of access

 

You have the right to ask us about the personal data which we have concerning you. We can provide you with a copy free of charge, but this is not possible for all documents. We also seek to protect the rights and freedoms of others.

 

3.2. Right to rectification

 

If you think that your data are incorrect or out of date, you have the right to ask us to correct them.

 

3.3. Right to object

 

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data.

 

3.4. Right to restrict processing

 

You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data, for example when we check the accuracy of your personal data.

 

3.5. Right to be forgotten or to erasure

 

You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data. However, if we have a legal obligation to retain certain personal data, we will not be able to comply with this request.

 

3.6. Right to withdraw your consent

 

In the case of processing of personal data based on your consent, this consent may be withdrawn.

 

3.7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

 

If you think that the processing of personal data concerning you constitutes a breach of the European regulation on the protection of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

 

Autorité de protection des données (Data protection authority)

Rue de la Presse, 35

1000 Brussels

 

4. Area of application of the privacy policy

 

Unless stated otherwise, this privacy policy is intended to apply to all NORTH GROUP Facility Services websites, apps, tools, etc. and to all services which we offer and are explicitly referenced.

 

We draw your attention to the fact that our privacy policy may be required to evolve over time. Any change shall apply directly with effect from publication. We therefore invite you to consult it regularly.

 

Except in cases where it is required by law or where communication of your data is necessary in order to process your request or fulfil our objectives as described in point 3 (communication to public authorities, communication to our subcontractors, etc.), we do not disclose any of your personal data to third parties without obtaining your prior consent. Moreover, where we communicate your data to other entities, we always take care to disclose only those personal data necessary for the purpose of processing that relates to you.